Public Policy

Public Policy News

Call Us: (404) 880-9000

July 28, 2016

MAC congratulates 2016 primary election winners

georgia-state-capitol.jpg

The Metro Atlanta Chamber and our Public Policy team would like to congratulate state House and Senate candidates who won their primary runoff elections. Some face a general election contest in November while others will be sworn in in January.

Below is a list of candidates who won primary elections this cycle (*unofficial results of July 26, 2016 Primary Runoff Election) 

State Senate Dist 19 - R Blake Tillery
State Senate Dist 21 - R Brandon Beach (I)
State Senate Dist 23 - R Jesse Stone (I)
State Senate Dist 24  -R Lee Anderson*
State Senate Dist 28 - R Matt Brass
State Senate Dist 35 - D Donzella James (I)
State Senate Dist 40 - R Fran Millar (I)
State Senate Dist 43 - R Tonya Anderson*
State Senate Dist 46 - R Bill Cowsert (I)
State Senate Dist 47  - R Frank Ginn (I)
State Senate Dist 50  - R John Wilkinson (I)
State Senate Dist 51  - R Steve Gooch (I)
State Senate Dist 53  - R Jeff Mullis (I)
State Senate Dist 54 - R Charlie Bethel (I)
   
   
State House Dist 3 - R Dewayne Hill*
State House Dist 4 - R Bruce Broadrick (I)
State House Dist 6 - R Jason T. Ridley*
State House Dist 7 - R David Ralston (I)
State House Dist 8 - R Matt Gurtler*
State House Dist 17 - R Howard Maxwell (I)
State House Dist 19 - R Paulette Rakestraw (I)
State House Dist 21 - R Scot Turner (I)
State House Dist 25 - D Todd Jones
State House Dist 31 - R Tommy Benton (I)
State House Dist 34 - R Bert Reeves (I)
State House Dist 38 - D David Wilkerson (I)
State House Dist 39 - D Erica Thomas (I)
State House Dist 43 - R Sharon Cooper (I)
State House Dist 52 - R Deborah Silcox
State House Dist 56 - D Able Mable Thomas (I)
State House Dist 59 - D David Dreyer *
State House Dist 62 - D William Boddie*
State House Dist 63 - D Debra Bazemore *
State House Dist 64 - D Derrick Jackson
State House Dist 65 - D Sharon Beasley-Teague (I)
State House Dist 66 - R Bruce Emory
State House Dist 68 - R J. Collins
State House Dist 72 - R Josh Bonner
State House Dist 73 - R Karen Mathiak*
State House Dist 75 - D Mike Glanton (I)
State House Dist 76 - D Sandra Scott (I)
State House Dist 77 - D Rhonda Burnough*
State House Dist 78 - D Demetrius Douglas (I)
State House Dist 79 - R Tom Taylor (I)
State House Dist 80 - R Meagan Hanson*
State House Dist 81 - R Lane Flynn*
State House Dist 82 - D Mary Margret Oliver (I)
State House Dist 84 - D Renitta Shannon
State House Dist 86 - D Michelle Henson (I)
State House Dist 87 - D Earnest Williams (I)
State House Dist 91 - D Vernon Jones*
State House Dist 95 - R Scott Hilton
State House Dist 97 - R Brooks Coleman (I)
State House Dist 99 - D Brenda Lopez
State House Dist 105 - R Joyce Chandler (I)
State House Dist 105 - D Donna McLeod
State House Dist 106 - R Brett Harrell (I)
State House Dist 108 - R Clay Cox
State House Dist 113 - D Pam Dickerson (I)
State House Dist 114 - R Tom Kirby (I)
State House Dist 116 - R Terry England (I)
State House Dist 123 - R Mark Newton
State House Dist 124 - D Henry Howard (I)
State House Dist 125 - D Earnest Smith  (I)
State House Dist 138 - R Mike Cheokas (I)
State House Dist 142 - D Miriam Paris
State House Dist 145 - R Ricky A Williams
State House Dist 145 - D Floyd Griffin
State House Dist 149 - R Jimmy Pruett (I)
State House Dist 152 - R Ed Rynders (I)
State House Dist 153 - D Darrel Ealum (I)
State House Dist 156 - R Greg Morris (I)
State House Dist 159 - R Jon Burns (I)
State House Dist 162 - D Carl Gilliard
State House Dist 177 - D Dexter Sharper (I)

 

Cookie Settings